You are here

Privacy Policy

The Centre for Menstrual Cycle and Ovulation Research is an independent, not-for-profit research and education entity with oversight from international Community and Scientific Advisory Councils. CeMCOR is affiliated with but not supported nor controlled by the Division of Endocrinology, Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine at the University of British Columbia and by the Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute.

At the Centre for Menstrual Cycle and Ovulation Research (CeMCOR) we respect your privacy. We never sell, trade or loan your information to any other organization and we ensure that CeMCOR meets privacy principles and requirements with respect to personal information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and is used in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform our supporters and other individuals we deal with ("you," or "your") about how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information in our custody or control.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us through the "Contact Us" section, e.g. when you send us an e-mail or sign up for our newsletter.

Our email newsletter is used to send information on CeMCOR research activities, articles, events and news. We will not use your email address to send you any other CeMCOR information unless you have chosen that option when signing up. We never share or disclose your email address to any third party. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time.

As most websites do, the CeMCOR website tracks usage patterns on an anonymous basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website, our server records your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and the documents downloaded, the searches you performed, and the referring URLs you came from. We use this non-personal information to optimize our website service.

For your convenience, we may offer links from our website to other websites. However, CeMCOR is not responsible for, nor do we accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities to which our website may link. You should consult the privacy policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their websites.

Estrogen’s Storm Season

Estrogen's Storm Season

by Dr. Jerilynn C Prior

New second edition available

Estrogen’s Storm Season will soon be available in BOTH print and eBook (Mobi and ePUB) versions!

All royalties support CeMCOR research.

It is full of lively, realistic stories with which women can relate and evidence-based, empowering perimenopause information. It was a finalist in 2006 for the Independent Publisher Book  Award in Health.

Coming soon: purchase your copy via our Amazon or Kobo storefronts!

Paperback copies (with updated insert) still available here.

Join a Study:

Get Involved

Volunteer research participants are the heart of all CeMCOR research. Participants are invited to provide feedback on study processes, to learn their own results and at the end of a study, be the first to hear what the whole study found. Please become a CeMCOR research participant—you can contribute to improving the scientific information available for daughters, friends and the wider world of women.